Phuket Immigration Office

Phuket Immigration Office

If you live in Phuket then you will need to make use of the Thai immigration office in Phuket. We have listed a map, telephone numbers and other contact details including a photo of the immigration offices in Phuket. If you need to do your 90 day reporting while living … Continue reading

Thai Immigration Office – Pattaya

Thai Immigration Office – Pattaya

If you live in Pattaya then you will more likely than not need to do your 90 day reporting at the Pattaya office of Thai Immigration. We have listed the contact details of the office below. Note that you can also apply for a re-entry permit at the immigration office … Continue reading

90 Day Immigration Reporting

90 Day Immigration Reporting

If you live in Thailand and have a 12 month marriage visa, 12 month retirement visa or you have a work permit then you have to report to Thai immigration every 90 days. This is to ensure that they have your address on record in the event that they need … Continue reading

Multiple Entry Thai Visa

Multiple Entry Thai Visa

Obtaining a multiple entry visa for Thailand can be very difficult and in Asia that would almost be impossible. The information which follows is applicable to the current situation in Asia and globally with regards to multiple entry visas for Thailand as at the time of writing. These do change … Continue reading

Re-entry Permits in Thailand

Re-entry Permits in Thailand

The re-entry permit is a permit which is added to your passport when you have an extended 1 year Thai visa. Note if you have a multiple entry Thai visa this would not be needed but a visa that has been extended in Thailand for 12 months after showing you … Continue reading

Visa On Arrival – Countries

Visa On Arrival – Countries

The visa on arrival as described on this website lists the entry points into Thailand. We have now listed the countries which get a visa waiver. This means that you can enter Thailand for 30 if you arrive via the airport and 15 days if you arrive via a border … Continue reading

Thailand Visa on Arrival

Thailand Visa on Arrival

The VOA or Visa on Arrival in Thailand is available to certain nationalities. Some may only receive 15 days, others have to apply for a tourist visa before they arrive in Thailand.  The VOA or Visa on Arrival normally cannot be extended as it is viewed as a temporary tourist … Continue reading

Thailand Tourist Visa Extension

Thailand Tourist Visa Extension

The duration of the visa is determined by the embassy which had issued the Tourist Visa. If you have a 30 visa that visa will be valid for 30 days after entering Thailand. Hence the 60 day visa would be valid for 60 days after entering Thailand. That would be … Continue reading

Thailand Non Immigrant B Visa

Thailand Non Immigrant B Visa

The non immigrant “B” or Business Visa is available to those who wish to enter Thailand for the purposes of conducting business or seeking employment.There is are a few options with regards to the Thai Business Visa. Normally the Thai embassies will only issue you with a 3 month / … Continue reading