Thailand Marriage Visa

The Thailand Marriage visa also called the Thai “O” visa is a visa for those who are married to a Thai national. The “O” visa is either a 3 month visa or a 12 month multiple entry visa. If you have a multiple entry visa you would need to leave and re-enter Thailand every 3 months. Much like the multiple entry Thai Business Visa it is comprised of 3 visa ‘legs’. These ‘legs’ need to be activated every 3 months by doing a visa run.

THAILAND MARRIAGE VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Application Form;
  • Copy and original of passport or substitute document;
  • Three 4*6 cm photo;
  • Marriage certificate;
  • Copy of children’s’ birth certificates if Thai;
  • Copy of your wife’s Tabian Baan.
  • Copy of Wife’s Thai national ID Card.

You do have the option to extend the visa in country however you would need to show the needed financial proof to have this extended. The Thai marriage visa once extended for a year only needs you to report to Thai immigration every 90 days. You don’t need to leave the country and should you wish to leave the country and return you would need to apply for a re-entry permit BEFORE you leave the Kingdom. when you extend the visa to a 12 month visa you need to have the following documents and this normally takes 3 weeks to complete. The documents are as follows:

.

  • Application Form;
  • Copy and original of passport or substitute document;
  • Three 4*6 cm photo;
  • Marriage certificate;
  • Copy of children’s’ birth certificates if Thai;
  • Copy of your wife’s Tabian Baan.
  • Copy of Wife’s Thai national ID Card.
  • Copy of Bank Book showing 400,000 THB or
  • Copy of Bank Book showing an income of 40,000THB monthly;
  • Copy of map to your residence in Thailand;
  • Copy of photos showing you and your wife together

.

If you have any further questions about the marriage visa in Thailand then speak to us online or see our main website for more details. You can also walk into any of our law offices in Thailand for more information and assistance about a marriage visa.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *