Thailand Tourist Visa

The Thai Tourist Visa is a visa granted to a foreigner wanting to enter Thailand for the sole purpose of tourism. The Thai tourist visa can be used for 30 days or up to 60 days depending on what you had applied for. Tourist visas have become very difficult to get as Thai immigration has been clamping down on the abuse of the Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa once granted can be extended for a further 30 days at Thai immigration for a cost of 1,900 Baht.

1. VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR THAI TOURIST VISA

The requirements for the Thai Tourist Visa is that the applicant applying for the tourist visa has to apply for the visa with the understanding that it is for tourism only. The tourist visa cannot be used for the purposes of conducting business in the Kingdom or for employment purposes.

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR A TOURIST VISA

(a) You require your passport and it must be valid for at least 60 days.

(b) The application for the Thai tourist visa must be completed.

(c) One recent passport photo.

(d) A fully paid airline ticket. They might also accept an e-ticket

(e) Proof of financial means. This varies for the tourist visa as it is based on 20,000 Baht for an individual and 40,000 Baht per family.

(f) Any other documents which may be needed by the consular officer.

3. VALIDITY OF A THAI TOURIST VISA

The validity of the Thai tourist visa is 3 to 6 months. Depending on the number of entries, you would have to use your visa within 90 to 180 days.

4. PERIOD OF STAY ON THE TOURIST VISA

You will be allowed to stay depending on the tourist visa. They would be either for 30 days after being stamped into Thailand or 60 days from the day of arrival. This as stated depends on if you have a 30 or 60 day tourist visa.

5. EXTENSION OF STAY

The Thai Tourist Visa may be extended at Thai Immigration at Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10. Tourist visa extensions are at the discretion of Thai immigration.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *